Zoology

Year of Establishment
2014
Total Student Strength
258

1. Introduction

 

Department has established in 1998.Zoology department made activity

like vermicomposting unite as aorganic compost with the help of solid waste in

college campus. We also counseling to farmers about organic farming. We also

create Guppi fish culture as to control larvae of mosqitos.It is one of the

acivity to control various diseases cousing from mosquitoes.Department is also

conduct study tours to various places to study&observe fauna in natural

habitats.

Department has 16microscopes,1 OHP,1Comuter, 1 LCD Projecter, 25 Charts 

 as a teaching aids .

2. Faculty

Name of faculty

Designition

Qualification

Experience

email

Dr.K.N.Nikam

 

 

     (H.O.D)

Assit.Professor

 

M.Sc. Ph.D

 

 

18 Yrs

 

 

kedarinikam@ghail.com

Miss.S.K.Mohite

Assit.Professor

 

M.Sc.

 

4 Yrs

shubhangimohite070391@gmail.com

Mr. K. N. Kamble

Assit.Professor

 

M.Sc.

 

2 Yrs

Punnet87@gmail.com

Mr. S. V. Kamble

Assit.Professor

 

M.Sc.

 

2 Yrs

Santro291193@gmail.com

Miss.S.R.Patil

Assit.Professor

 

M.Sc.

 

1 Yrs

 

3. Profile of Department

 

Profile of the Departments

Responses

1

Name of the Department

ZOOLOGY

2

Year of Establishment

20-06- 1998

3

Number of Teachers sanctioned and present position

         03 -F , 2–CHB

4

Number of Administrative Staff

02

5

Number of Technical Staff

05

6

Student strength                                        B.Sc-I-120

258

 

                                                                  B.Sc-II-126

 

                                                                  B.Sc-III-12

7

Number of Teachers and Students

1:52

 

 

4. Course Structure

 

Stream

Class

Paper

No

Semester

 

Theory

marks

Internal

marks

Practical

marks

Total

marks

 

B.Sc

 

I

ZOO-I

Sem.-I

50

 

 

50

 

250

ZOO-II

Sem.-I

50

 

ZOO-III

Sem.-II

50

 

ZOO-IV

Sem.-II

50

 

 

 

B.Sc

 

 

 

II

 

 

     100

 

   300

ZOO-V

Sem-III

50

 

ZOO-VI

Sem-IV

50

 

ZOO-VII

Sem-IV

50

 

ZOO-VIII

Sem-IV

50

 

 

 

 

 

B.Sc

 

III

ZOO-IX

Sem-V

40

10

 

 

 

 

     200

 

 

 

 

   800

ZOO-X

 

40

10

ZOO-XI

 

40

10

ZOO-XII

 

40

10

ZOO-XIII

Sem-VI

40

10

ZOO-XIV

 

40

10

ZOO-XV

 

40

10

ZOO-XVI

 

40

10

 

5.Extension  services :

 

Department has arranged number of extention activities such as,AIDS awareness

 

programme,Environment awareness and  carrier guidance programmes on Vermicomposting, Apiculture Sericulture etc. for college students and society

 for college students and society

6) Consultancy Services-

1-Couselling to farmers about vermicomposting as organic farming

   2- To provide gppi fish for control mosquito population

   3- Tree plantation at Mirvel to develop eco-park

7) Research Activity:-

  1)  K.N.Nikam.-  Hydrobiology, Avifauna, Entomology

   2)  One Minor research projects complete1) Avifauna of Jangamhatti Dam                                             

          

 8) Organization of workshop/ seminar etc :

        Organize 1)One National Seminar on environmental assets & threats

                         2) Workshop on Biodiversity,

                         3) Workshop on Soil testing for farmer

                         4) Workshop on  Aiculture

                         5) Workshop on  Apiculture as a Cottage industry

9) Innovative practices of department :

Collection of different entomological species

 

10) Infrastructure /instruments :

 

Computer, LCD,Hot air Oven, Incubator, Microtomy, Centrifuge, Water bath,Microscopes,Specimens etc.

 

11) Alumani of Department:

Alumani admitted in Higher Education:

                                      

Sr.No.

Name of Students

Qualification

1

Kamble Kiran Namdev

M.Sc

2

Kadam Jaymala Vilas

M.Sc

3

Naik Shankar Dattu

M.Sc

4

Kamble Santhosh Vishwanath

M.Sc

5

Nandudkar Sonam Vitthal

M.Sc

6

Patil Sonal Bajarang

M.Sc

7

Takkekar Sandeep Baburao

M.Sc

8

Harer Vikas Suresh

M.Sc

9

Dhumale Suvarna Shashikant

M.Sc

10

Patil Indrayani Sadashiv

M.Sc

11

Bagadi Shubhangi Dattatray

M.Sc

12

Patil Rahul Nagoji

M.Sc

13

Kadam Mahesh Shamrao

M.Sc

14

Surve Jyoti Suryakant

M.Sc

Placed  alumani :

Sr.No.

Name of Students

Qualification

Present status

1

Kamble Kiran Namdev

M.Sc

Teacher

2

Naik Shankar Dattu

M.Sc

Teacher

3

Kamble Santhosh Vishwanath

M.Sc

Teacher

4

Nandudkar Sonam Vitthal

M.Sc

Ph.D

5

Takkekar Sandeep Baburao

B.Sc

Teacher

6

Harer Vikas Suresh

M.Sc

Company

7

Kokitkar Sanjeevani Vishnu

B.Sc

Teacher

8

Powar Akash Arun

B.Sc

Clerk

9

Kadam Mahesh Shamrao

M.Sc

Teacher

All  alumani :

Sr.No.

Name of Students

Qualification

Present status

 

2014-15

 

 

1

Kamble Kiran Namdev

M.Sc

Teacher

 

Agalave Chandrashekhar Rajaram

 

 

2

Kadam Jaymala Vilas

M.Sc

 

3

Powar Akash Arun

 

 

4

Naik Shankar Dattu

M.Sc

 

5

Kamble Santhosh Vishwanath

M.Sc

Teacher

6

Kundekar Deepak Vishnu

 

 

7

Malatwadkar  Madhukar  Manohar

 

 

8

Nandudkar Sonam Vitthal

M.Sc

 

9

Patil Sonal Bajarang

M.Sc

 

10

Takkekar Sandeep Baburao

 

Teacher

 

15-16

 

 

11

Biradar Samant Amgonda

 

 

12

Tarihalkar Sarika Shaivj

 

 

13

Gawade Meena Laxman

 

 

14

Gawade Rekha Prakash

 

 

15

Gawade Swapnil Yashwant

 

 

16

Gondkar Suman Tukaram

 

 

17

Gawade Jyoti Suresh

 

 

18

Patil Indrayani Dattatray

 

 

19

Harer Vikas Suresh

M.Sc

Company

20

Patil Archana Vithoba

 

 

21

Patil Bhagyashri Ravalnath

 

 

22

Nicham Bharati Pandurang

 

 

23

Satardekar Balkrishna Pundlik

 

 

 

16-17

 

 

24

Dhumale Suvarna Shashikant

M.Sc

 

25

Gudulkar Supriya Sitaram

 

 

26

Gavade Vaishali Maruti

 

 

27

Gawade Jayashri Subhash

 

 

28

Kokitkar Sanjeevani Vishnu

 

Teacher

29

Gurav Madhura Maruti

 

 

30

Konduskar Arati Vitthal

 

 

31

Sarvankar Rupali Parashram

 

 

32

Patil Jayant Jotiba

 

 

33

Patil Sushma Rajaram

 

 

34

Salokhe Malutai Babu

 

 

35

Salokhe Pooja Tanaji

 

 

 

17-18

 

 

36

Patil Indrayani Sadashiv

M.Sc

 

37

Bagadi Shubhangi Dattatray

M.Sc

 

38

Patil Rahul Nagoji

M.Sc

 

39

Kadam Mahesh Shamrao

M.Sc

 

40

Chandgadkar Asmita Rajiv

 

 

41

Kadolkar Sheetal Madukar

 

 

42

Kesarkar Varsha Mallappa

 

 

43

Surve Jyoti Suryakant

M.Sc

 

44

Parit Rohini Ramchandra

 

 

45

Sutar Ankita Anant

 

 

 

Visit to Dholgarwadi snake park
Visit to Dholgarwadi snake park
Fieldwork at various places
Fieldwork at various places